Call us now on: 028 9040 3004

Like us on Facebook

Privacy Notice

Purpose of This Notice

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (DGPR), Data Protection Act 1998 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (“Data Protection Legislation”).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

About Us

McGladery Commercials Ltd is a commercial garage, our main business being commercials vehicle rental, servicing and sales.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the “data controller”.  This means we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you.  We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We have appointed a GDPR Officer.  Our GDPR Officer is our Data Protection Point of Contact and is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data.  All queries regarding the collection or processing of data should be addressed to the GDPR Officer, 20 Prince Regent Road, Belfast, BT5 6QR or email datamangement@jmcv.co.uk.

Purposes for Processing Information

We process personal information to enable us to provide a commercial vehicle rental service, commercial vehicle sales, commercials vehicle servicing and part sales.  This information enables us to promote and advertise our products and services, maintaining our accounts and records, supporting and managing our employees and the use of CCTV systems for the prevention of crime.

Type/Classes of Information Processed

We process information relevant to the above purposes.  This may include;

  • Personal details
  • Family details
  • Education and employment details
  • Financial details

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include;

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious or other beliefs
  • Physical or mental health details
  • Offences and alleged offences
  • Criminal proceedings, outcome and sentences
  • Visual images, personal appearances and behaviour

We process information about;

  • Customers and clients
  • Staff
  • Suppliers
  • Complainants
  • Enquirers
  • Individuals captured by CCTV images

Who the Information May Be Shared With

We do not share information with third parties unless we are required to do so by UK or EU law to process the data for a particular purpose.  This would include speeding fines and contact with law enforcement.

Data Retention

We keep records for as long as required to provide the relevant service and in accordance with legal, tax and accounting requirements.  Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

Analytics

We work with partners who provide us with analytics and advertising services.  This includes helping us understand how users interact with the Services, serving advertisements on our behalf across the internet and measuring the performance of those advertisements.  These companies may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your interactions with the Services and other websites and applications.

Data Security

We work hard to keep your data safe.  We use a combination of technical, administrative and physical controls to maintain the security of your data.

Information Details

You can request copies of the personal information we hold at any time and to advise us of any amendments to keep information up to date.  We have strict procedures for storing and disclosure of personal information to prevent unauthorised access.  We will therefore ask for proof of identity before we disclose any information to you.  Please address requests to:

GDPR Officer

McGladery Commercials Ltd

20 Prince Regent Road

Belfast

BT5 6QR

 

Or email datamanagement@jmcv.co.uk

 

Individuals may withdraw their consent at any time to stop McGladery Commercials Ltd processing or accessing their data, please contact the above address to withdraw your consent.

 

If we unable to resolve any issues you raise within 30 days you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time.  The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Or email https://ico.uk/concerns